a journal of the arts...

Worlds into words into WORLDS

2019 JOY HARJO POETRY FINALISTS

“Cotton Blood” by J. Drew Lanham
“Singing Hearts” by Manuel Calvillo de la Garza
“Beauty Lake on the Beartooth Plateau” by Tami Haaland
“On Patriotism” by Amber Albritton-Reiman
“Icarus y Ysidro” by Kevin Ducey
“Between God and Mama” by Ashley Mallick
“Meditation on Occupation” by Melanie Tafejian
“On Cue” by Margo Berdeshevsky
“Loon Song” by Barbara Tran
“The Immigrant “by Heather Quinn
“Dr Lightfoot’s Law Of Dynamic Overlap/Ivy Hill Plantation, 1853/Nancy’s Sililoquy” by Mara Adamitz Scrupe
“Preemie” by Barb Reynolds
“At The Organ” by Meghan Purvis
“Oppenheimer on Corsica’ by John Blair
“Sumidero” by Angela Windsor
“schadenfreude: for women on the journey—whereever you are”
“Parched” by Suzanne Langlois
“A Love Poem for Cliches” by Laura Lee Beasley
“Where Pelicans Gather” by Katharyn Howd Machan
“Perspective” by Ingrid Wendt
“When I Think of American” by Maria Guzman
“Revenge of the Hummers” by Carol Flake Chapman
“Bird Watching in the Radiology Unit of Permutter Cancer Center” by Michele Karas



2019  RICK DEMARINIS SHORT STORY FINALISTS

"“Staying After” by Harry Bauld
“It’s Called Meat” by Marie Nardi
“We Are the Bachelorettes and We Insist” by Susan Finch
“I am Pretty. I am Loved.” by Ann Stoney
“The Vanishing Twin” by Suzanne Roberts
“The Ways of Love” by Mary Wysong-Haeri
“Plenty of Fish in the Sea” by Lenore Hart
“The Locomotive in Winter” by Mark James Montgomery
“That Green Green Grass” by Maureen McCoy
“The Sun She Dies For The Moon” by Larry Malchow
“When T.V. Was Live and Kicking” by Paul Lubenkov
“Naming Ceremony” by Susan Power
“Shelter” by Constance Studer
“Out Black” by Marie Coleman
“Tides by” Gerry Wilson
“Driftwood” by Ethan Brightbill
“Zoe and the Pipe Organ Prodigy” by Dinah Cox
“Hunger” by Todd Kreisman



2019 BARRY LOPEZ NONFICTION AWARD FINALISTS

​Rootline by Jill McCabe Johnson
A Widow’s Guide to OKCupid by Caroline Goodwin 2nd Place
The Sweet Spot by N.R. Robinson
Inside Out by Allison Palmer
Poppy by Kyle Ingrid Johnson Honorable Mention
Solve For Ex by Christiana Louisa Langenberg First Place
Sorry by Joshua Levy
Casi Loco by Anita Cabrera
The Last Demonstration by Kevin Sampson
Finding Frances by Megan Williams